CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 811931

Mr. Bob Morse
Intrend Ropes and Twines Inc.
629 Grove St.
Manteno, IL 60950

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of polypropylene ropes made of filament and of wide non-fibrillated strip, from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated June 19, 1995 you requested a ruling on the status of four ropes from Mexico under the NAFTA.

You have submitted four samples of three-ply twisted polypropylene ropes, labelled as follows:

Item Description Color Diameter Yield

1 TW POLY MONOFILAMENT ROPE Yellow Canari 3/16" 160 Ft./Lb.

2 TW POLY MONOFILAMENT ROPE Yellow Mango 3/8" 38.5 Ft./Lb.

3 TW POLY FILM ROPE Yellow Mango 7/16" 27.4 Ft./Lb.

4 TW POLY FILM ROPE Yellow Canari 1/2" 22.2 Ft./Lb.

For all four ropes, the indicated "yield," when converted to decitex (number of grams per 10,000 meters) exceeds 10,000 decitex. Items 1 and 2 are multifilament ropes; each of the three plies is comprised of many filaments twisted together. Item 1, which we measured several places along its length, measures less than 4.8 millimeters in diameter. Items 3 and 4 are made of non-fibrillated strip approximately 40 millimeters wide, which has been folded and twisted into an apparent width of less than 5 millimeters, then grouped and twisted into three "S" twisted strands, which in turn are twisted together in the "Z" direction to form the final three-ply rope.

The applicable tariff provision for item 1 will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The general rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for item 2 will be 5607.49.2500 HTSUSA, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other, not braided or plaited; other. The general rate of duty will be 25.8 cents per kilogram plus 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for items 3 and 4 will be 5607.49.1000 HTSUSA, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; of wide non-fibrillated strip. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet on June 26, 1995, you indicated that the filaments and strips which were used to manufacture these ropes were extruded in Mexico. You did not indicate the source of the polypropylene resin used to make the filament and strip, but we will assume for purposes of this ruling that the resin originated in a non-NAFTA country.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make these four ropes has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/56. Under the NAFTA, upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements, item 1 will be entitled to a 5.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty, item 2 will be entitled to a 17.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty, and items 3 and 4 will be entitled to a free rate of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport